You Deserve
[…] When that is a truck driver who was texting while driving and causing a trucking accident in New York, our Queens trucking accident lawyers can help fight back to protect your rights under New York law and Federal Regulations.

New York Law Prohibits Texting While Driving

It was not too long ago that the Legislature passed a new Vehicle and Traffic Law which prohibited texting while driving.  Under Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1225-d, “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.”  A portable electronic device includes a cell phone.  The term “using” includes any “data transmission” which includes texting, emails, social media, tweeting, or any similar change of information.